Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Scrappy Crappy!


I HAVE to enter in the Ugly Quilt contest. I am at my mom's and this one I made for her is pretty dang ugly. I have one at home (in Texas) that is worse than this one but I can't get a picture of it right now.
So here goes! The Scrappy Crappy Quilt. I think it was my very first or maybe the second quilt I have ever made and I gave it to my mom....lol. As you can see the fabric in no way goes together. They are all flower prints in different colors...lol

Now you are probably thinking "Oh, thats not so bad" Hahaha, well it gets better, or should I say worse!

Here is pucker number one! And point chop number one!

Pucker and Point Chop number two!
Hey! I managed to keep my points on this one...too bad they never met! Oh and surprise surprise yet another pucker!
Oh wait! It gets worse! I tried to do some fancy quilting, well I drew the quilting design on with a fabric pen! Duh! So its like I drew a picture on the quilt!
At least the back isn't pieced. Its the only thing that isn't messed up on this quilt. But I'm sure you can see the crappy binding....oh well. It was my very first quilt and never took any lessons before. I think the funniest thing about this quilt is that it took me probably a good month to make! Hopefully I have improved a little since this one.
Leave a comment if you love to hate my quilt just like me, maybe even become a follower. I promise I'm not so bad anymore...lol xoxo
Posted by Picasa

5 comments:

Natalia said...

This is the funniest post! I'm so glad that you've shared your "UGLY" quilt. lol! :) Thanks for entering!!

Mandy said...

Too funny!! I love the "picture" you drew on it.

BaileyGirl5 said...

I bet your mom loves it! Moms are great that way .....

Madame Samm said...

Yep....initially I thought...not so bad...not ugly...but then you went and spoiled it and took some close ups and then it struck me...you are pretty bad at quilting and concluding indeed it is one ugly quilt...And really I am amazed that anyone can make anything ugly considering the millions of yards of fabric too choose from ....bless you for the laugh and share..madame samm ps. I am sure you have improved wink

SheilaC said...

Thank you for sharing your funny story and close ups!!! We all have quilts like that at home (at least I do!)

I posted my quilt on Natalia's blog

SheilaC

Post a Comment

My main purpose I blog is to share my creations with others so I can learn and grow as a quilter. I am especially here to make new friends, so please comment! I love ALL of them!